Festival

ENG | ITA


[ENG]

Game Happens 2019 is an event organised by Regione Liguria, through its in house company Liguria International, with the support of the Cultural Association Game Happens, and financed by the POR FESR Liguria 2014-2020. In collaboration with Società per Cornigliano.

Game Happens started in 2014 as an international festival in Italy – part conference and part exhibition – dedicated to both indie game developers and students, without forgetting the diversity and variety of involved ideas and points of view.

Game Happens brought together in Genova amazing and inspiring game people such as Rhianna Pratchett, Paolo Pedercini, Eric Zimmerman, Tale of Tales, Rami Ismail, Adrian Hon, and Chipzel.

Learn more about our editions:


Speakers (full list)

  • Adrian Hon
  • Andrea Dresseno
  • Andrea Fasce
  • Annamaria Andrea Vitali
  • Ariela Maggi
  • Auriea Harvey
  • Claudia Molinari
  • Daniele Benegiamo
  • Dario D’Ambra
  • David Aldhouse
  • Eleonora Pantò
  • Elisa Di Lorenzo
  • Elizabeth Simoens
  • Eric Zimmerman
  • Erika Vespa
  • Fasih Sayin
  • Federico Fasce
  • Francesco Toniolo
  • Giuseppe Di Giacomo
  • Gorm Lai
  • Gualtiero Volpe
  • Hannah Nicklin
  • Jeffrey Earp
  • Karen Teixeira
  • Kenji Schaer
  • Landia Egal
  • Lena Mech
  • Luca Roncella
  • Manuela Capra
  • Manuela Pignatelli
  • Marco Gaudina
  • Mario Sacchi
  • Mata Haggis
  • Matteo Bittanti
  • Mauro Fanelli
  • Mauro Vanetti
  • Michaël Samyn
  • Michelle Westerlaken
  • Mink Ette
  • Nicolò Sala
  • Nicolò Tedeschi
  • Niki Smit
  • Paolo Branca
  • Paolo Pedercini
  • Paolo Tajé
  • Pietro Guardini
  • Pietro Polsinelli
  • Pietro Righi Riva
  • Rami Ismail
  • Rhianna Pratchett
  • Roberto Dillon
  • Simon Wilkinson
  • Thalita Malagò
  • Valentina Paggiarin
  • Xalavier Nelson Jr.
  • Zuraida Buter

Performance (full list)

  • Chipzel
  • Kenobit

Exhibition (full list)

  • 1,000 Heads Among the Trees (Aaron Oldenburg)
  • 7 FRAMES (Progetto Kids Game Jam)
  • A Normal Lost Phone (Accidental Queens)
  • A Short History of the Gaze (Molleindustria)
  • AIRHEART – Tales of Broken Wings (Blindflug Studios)
  • An Afternoon Rippling (Mars Lizard)
  • Anamorphine (Artifact 5)
  • Ancora qui (Friggimedia)
  • Arena: Monster Alien Shooting Chaos (Screen Implosion)
  • ATOMINE (Broken Arms Games)
  • Avant la fin (Francesco Sedda, Damiano Calenzo)
  • Bacterica (Indie Construction)
  • Basketball Stars (Miniclip)
  • Beast Quest (Miniclip)
  • BestLuck (Jae Hyun Yoo)
  • Bet for Europe (Learning Design Company Turkey)
  • Big Bad Blob (Team 404)
  • Blind Drive (Lo-Fi People)
  • Bulb Boy (Bulbware)
  • Burly Men at Sea (Brain&Brain)
  • Bury me, my Love (The Pixel Hunt)
  • Cast of the Seven Godsend (Raven Travel Studios)
  • CAVE! CAVE! DEUS VIDET! (We Are Müesli)
  • Close (Tobias Zarges)
  • Code 7 (Goodwolf Studio)
  • Diktat (Dreamlord Press)
  • Dinosystem (CapriByte)
  • DiscrimiNation (Eleonora Alberello, Luca Carnevale)
  • Domus (Giovanni Rubino)
  • Don’t Make Love (Maggese)
  • Downhill* Chapter One (Miguel Angel Alvarez)
  • Downward Spiral: Prologue (3rd Eye Studios)
  • Enigmbox (Benoît Freslon)
  • forma.8 (MixedBag)
  • Fugl (Team Fugl)
  • Futuridium EP Deluxe (MixedBag)
  • Gang Pad (Big Bang Pixel)
  • Giacomo Guccinelli Live 3D Painting
  • Gridd: Retroenhanced (Antab Studio)
  • HIRIS (Circle Garage)
  • Hive Division Demos
  • Hyperdrive Massacre (34BigThings)
  • Idiots Attack the Top Noodle (Copenhagen Game Collective)
  • IIS Gastaldi – Abba, Genova – Students Project
  • Ila Kingdom (Steam Factory)
  • illumine (Dejima)
  • In Her Spirit (Maggese)
  • Incredibile Water (Yarki Studios)
  • InfoMus Lab Demos
  • International School of Comics, Firenze – Students Projects
  • Jamais-Vu (Brianna Shuttleworth)
  • Killer Keyboard (GameOveriani)
  • Kim (The Secret Games Company)
  • Lieve Oma (Florian Veltman)
  • Loading Human (Untold Games)
  • Lumière Noire (Funambule Games)
  • Lyla & The Shadows of War (Lyla Team)
  • Mediterranean Voidland (Sticky Toffee Games)
  • Minus (Neotenia)
  • MirrorMoon EP (Santa Ragione, Paolo Tajé)
  • Mixed Reality Demos (ETT)
  • Ms. Lojka or: In Despair to Will to Be Oneself (Jordan Magnuson)
  • Muddledash (slampunks)
  • NeuroSki (Rising Pixel, Big Bang Pixel)
  • Optikammer (Optikammer)
  • Pablo Cavarez (Bloody Monkey)
  • PathOne (Big Bang Pixel)
  • Post Scriptum Board Games
  • Princesa Mafalda (Cavallini)
  • Rail Rush (Miniclip)
  • Redout (34BigThings)
  • Red Rope: Don’t Fall Behind (Yonder)
  • Reflections (Catodo)
  • Reigns (Nerial)
  • Ribe – Tales of Tuatha (Dapaches)
  • Saiko Reberu – Altissimi livelli (Level Up Squad)
  • Save the World (Julia Noomen)
  • Semblance (Nyamakop)
  • Skiddy (Big Bang Pixel)
  • SlashDash (Nevernaut Games)
  • Song of Pan (Balzo)
  • Stage Fright (aRrhythmia)
  • Sundae Factory (Ecotone)
  • The Revolutionary Watermelon that wanted to live free as a bird and learned how to escape (SpaceBackyard)
  • The Way of Life (ChubbyPixel)
  • Thing-in-Itself (Party for Introverts)
  • Thunderbirds Are Go: Team Rush (Miniclip)
  • TONZILLA (KRUR)
  • Toti Submarine VR Experience (Museo Nazionale Scienza e Tecnologia Leonardo da Vinci)
  • Traversing the Sectors (Silvia Ruzanka)
  • Two Interviewees (Mauro Vanetti)
  • Ultralight Beam (Tom Sennett)
  • Volvox (Neotenia)
  • Wasted (Wasteam, ENJMIN)
  • We’ll Meet Again (We Are Müesli)
  • Wheels of Aurelia (Santa Ragione)
  • Wuwu & Co. (Step In Books)
  • You Can’t Go Back (Maggese)
  • You Must Be 18 or Older to Enter (James Earl Cox III)

Supporters & Patronages (full list)

  • Aesvi4Developers
  • Associazione Game Happens
  • 34BigThings
  • CLP – Centro Ligure per la Produttività
  • Codemotion
  • Consulate General of the Netherlands in Milan
  • ETT
  • Genova-Liguria Film Commission
  • Girl Geek Life
  • HOPeLAB
  • HyperX
  • The Indie Toaster
  • International School of Comics, Firenze
  • Liguria International
  • Ludicious
  • Miniclip
  • MixedBag
  • Regione Liguria
  • Samsung
  • Società per Cornigliano
  • Steam Factory
  • Università degli Studi di Genova
  • Webtrek

Team & Volunteers (full list)

  • Gianluca Alloisio
  • Daniele Atzeni
  • Paolo Bertolotto
  • Antonio Borrelli
  • Riccardo Cambiassi
  • Sara Canepa
  • Simone Canepa
  • Enrico Ceron
  • Walter Cesarini
  • Esther Corti
  • Elisa Corti
  • Mattia Cretti
  • Alessandra Carboni
  • Luca Demetrio
  • Cristina Di Martino
  • Jacopo Fabrini
  • Federico Fasce
  • Lorenzo Gerli
  • Claire Guillon
  • Maddalena Grattarola
  • Serena Kopri
  • Michele Lanzo
  • Emanuele Maccario
  • Mirco Mascolo
  • Dimos Merachtsakis
  • Ron Morrow
  • Ilaria Orazzini
  • Sara Orlando
  • Mirko Paradisi
  • Marco Pezzati
  • Lorenzo Pigozzo
  • Stefano Rocchetti
  • Francesco Romeo
  • Alessandro Rossi
  • Marina Rossi
  • Alessandro Santacroce
  • Valentina Tubino
  • Francesco Valli
  • Luca Verduci
  • Michele Vindimian

[ITA]

Game Happens 2019 è un evento organizzato da Regione Liguria, attraverso la sua società in house Liguria International, con il supporto dell’Associazione culturale Game Happens, e finanziato dal POR FESR Liguria 2014-2020. Con la collaborazione di Società per Cornigliano.

Dal 2014, Game Happens è il festival internazionale in Italia – parte conferenza e parte mostra interattiva – dedicata a chi sviluppa videogiochi indipendenti e a studenti e studentesse che vogliono entrare a far parte dell’industria, senza dimenticare la diversità e la varietà di idee e punti di vista coinvolti.

Game Happens ha riunito a Genova persone di grande ispirazione come Rhianna Pratchett, Paolo Pedercini, Eric Zimmerman, Tale of Tales, Rami Ismail, Adrian Hon, e Chipzel.

Per maggiori informazione su ciascuna edizione:


Speaker (lista completa)

  • Adrian Hon
  • Andrea Dresseno
  • Andrea Fasce
  • Annamaria Andrea Vitali
  • Ariela Maggi
  • Auriea Harvey
  • Claudia Molinari
  • Daniele Benegiamo
  • Dario D’Ambra
  • David Aldhouse
  • Eleonora Pantò
  • Elisa Di Lorenzo
  • Elizabeth Simoens
  • Eric Zimmerman
  • Erika Vespa
  • Fasih Sayin
  • Federico Fasce
  • Francesco Toniolo
  • Giuseppe Di Giacomo
  • Gorm Lai
  • Gualtiero Volpe
  • Hannah Nicklin
  • Jeffrey Earp
  • Karen Teixeira
  • Kenji Schaer
  • Landia Egal
  • Lena Mech
  • Luca Roncella
  • Manuela Capra
  • Manuela Pignatelli
  • Marco Gaudina
  • Mario Sacchi
  • Mata Haggis
  • Matteo Bittanti
  • Mauro Fanelli
  • Mauro Vanetti
  • Michaël Samyn
  • Michelle Westerlaken
  • Mink Ette
  • Nicolò Sala
  • Nicolò Tedeschi
  • Niki Smit
  • Paolo Branca
  • Paolo Pedercini
  • Paolo Tajé
  • Pietro Guardini
  • Pietro Polsinelli
  • Pietro Righi Riva
  • Rami Ismail
  • Rhianna Pratchett
  • Roberto Dillon
  • Simon Wilkinson
  • Thalita Malagò
  • Valentina Paggiarin
  • Xalavier Nelson Jr.
  • Zuraida Buter

Performance (lista completa)

  • Chipzel
  • Kenobit

Exhibition (lista completa)

  • 1,000 Heads Among the Trees (Aaron Oldenburg)
  • 7 FRAMES (Progetto Kids Game Jam)
  • A Normal Lost Phone (Accidental Queens)
  • A Short History of the Gaze (Molleindustria)
  • AIRHEART – Tales of Broken Wings (Blindflug Studios)
  • An Afternoon Rippling (Mars Lizard)
  • Anamorphine (Artifact 5)
  • Ancora qui (Friggimedia)
  • Arena: Monster Alien Shooting Chaos (Screen Implosion)
  • ATOMINE (Broken Arms Games)
  • Avant la fin (Francesco Sedda, Damiano Calenzo)
  • Bacterica (Indie Construction)
  • Basketball Stars (Miniclip)
  • Beast Quest (Miniclip)
  • BestLuck (Jae Hyun Yoo)
  • Bet for Europe (Learning Design Company Turkey)
  • Big Bad Blob (Team 404)
  • Blind Drive (Lo-Fi People)
  • Bulb Boy (Bulbware)
  • Burly Men at Sea (Brain&Brain)
  • Bury me, my Love (The Pixel Hunt)
  • Cast of the Seven Godsend (Raven Travel Studios)
  • CAVE! CAVE! DEUS VIDET! (We Are Müesli)
  • Close (Tobias Zarges)
  • Code 7 (Goodwolf Studio)
  • Diktat (Dreamlord Press)
  • Dinosystem (CapriByte)
  • DiscrimiNation (Eleonora Alberello, Luca Carnevale)
  • Domus (Giovanni Rubino)
  • Don’t Make Love (Maggese)
  • Downhill* Chapter One (Miguel Angel Alvarez)
  • Downward Spiral: Prologue (3rd Eye Studios)
  • Enigmbox (Benoît Freslon)
  • forma.8 (MixedBag)
  • Fugl (Team Fugl)
  • Futuridium EP Deluxe (MixedBag)
  • Gang Pad (Big Bang Pixel)
  • Giacomo Guccinelli Live 3D Painting
  • Gridd: Retroenhanced (Antab Studio)
  • HIRIS (Circle Garage)
  • Hive Division Demos
  • Hyperdrive Massacre (34BigThings)
  • Idiots Attack the Top Noodle (Copenhagen Game Collective)
  • IIS Gastaldi – Abba, Genova – Students Project
  • Ila Kingdom (Steam Factory)
  • illumine (Dejima)
  • In Her Spirit (Maggese)
  • Incredibile Water (Yarki Studios)
  • InfoMus Lab Demos
  • International School of Comics, Firenze – Students Projects
  • Jamais-Vu (Brianna Shuttleworth)
  • Killer Keyboard (GameOveriani)
  • Kim (The Secret Games Company)
  • Lieve Oma (Florian Veltman)
  • Loading Human (Untold Games)
  • Lumière Noire (Funambule Games)
  • Lyla & The Shadows of War (Lyla Team)
  • Mediterranean Voidland (Sticky Toffee Games)
  • Minus (Neotenia)
  • MirrorMoon EP (Santa Ragione, Paolo Tajé)
  • Mixed Reality Demos (ETT)
  • Ms. Lojka or: In Despair to Will to Be Oneself (Jordan Magnuson)
  • Muddledash (slampunks)
  • NeuroSki (Rising Pixel, Big Bang Pixel)
  • Optikammer (Optikammer)
  • Pablo Cavarez (Bloody Monkey)
  • PathOne (Big Bang Pixel)
  • Post Scriptum Board Games
  • Princesa Mafalda (Cavallini)
  • Rail Rush (Miniclip)
  • Redout (34BigThings)
  • Red Rope: Don’t Fall Behind (Yonder)
  • Reflections (Catodo)
  • Reigns (Nerial)
  • Ribe – Tales of Tuatha (Dapaches)
  • Saiko Reberu – Altissimi livelli (Level Up Squad)
  • Save the World (Julia Noomen)
  • Semblance (Nyamakop)
  • Skiddy (Big Bang Pixel)
  • SlashDash (Nevernaut Games)
  • Song of Pan (Balzo)
  • Stage Fright (aRrhythmia)
  • Sundae Factory (Ecotone)
  • The Revolutionary Watermelon that wanted to live free as a bird and learned how to escape (SpaceBackyard)
  • The Way of Life (ChubbyPixel)
  • Thing-in-Itself (Party for Introverts)
  • Thunderbirds Are Go: Team Rush (Miniclip)
  • TONZILLA (KRUR)
  • Toti Submarine VR Experience (Museo Nazionale Scienza e Tecnologia Leonardo da Vinci)
  • Traversing the Sectors (Silvia Ruzanka)
  • Two Interviewees (Mauro Vanetti)
  • Ultralight Beam (Tom Sennett)
  • Volvox (Neotenia)
  • Wasted (Wasteam, ENJMIN)
  • We’ll Meet Again (We Are Müesli)
  • Wheels of Aurelia (Santa Ragione)
  • Wuwu & Co. (Step In Books)
  • You Can’t Go Back (Maggese)
  • You Must Be 18 or Older to Enter (James Earl Cox III)

Supporter & Patrocini (lista completa)

  • Aesvi4Developers
  • 34BigThings
  • CLP – Centro Ligure per la Produttività
  • Codemotion
  • Consulate General of the Netherlands in Milan
  • ETT
  • Genova-Liguria Film Commission
  • Girl Geek Life
  • HOPeLAB
  • HyperX
  • The Indie Toaster
  • International School of Comics, Firenze
  • Ludicious
  • Miniclip
  • MixedBag
  • Samsung
  • Società per Cornigliano
  • Steam Factory
  • Università degli Studi di Genova
  • Webtrek

Team & Volontari (lista completa)

  • Gianluca Alloisio
  • Daniele Atzeni
  • Paolo Bertolotto
  • Antonio Borrelli
  • Riccardo Cambiassi
  • Sara Canepa
  • Simone Canepa
  • Enrico Ceron
  • Walter Cesarini
  • Esther Corti
  • Elisa Corti
  • Mattia Cretti
  • Alessandra Carboni
  • Luca Demetrio
  • Cristina Di Martino
  • Jacopo Fabrini
  • Federico Fasce
  • Lorenzo Gerli
  • Claire Guillon
  • Maddalena Grattarola
  • Serena Kopri
  • Michele Lanzo
  • Emanuele Maccario
  • Mirco Mascolo
  • Dimos Merachtsakis
  • Ron Morrow
  • Ilaria Orazzini
  • Sara Orlando
  • Mirko Paradisi
  • Marco Pezzati
  • Lorenzo Pigozzo
  • Stefano Rocchetti
  • Francesco Romeo
  • Alessandro Rossi
  • Marina Rossi
  • Alessandro Santacroce
  • Valentina Tubino
  • Francesco Valli
  • Luca Verduci
  • Michele Vindimian