Conference Agenda

Villa Durazzo Bombrini, Genova Cornigliano (Italy)
Learn more about the venue


(FREE UPON REGISTRATION)
APPLY TO ATTEND


Day 1 – Friday 8 November

9:00-10:00    Registration & Welcome Coffee

10:00-13:00    MAIN CONFERENCE

Opening Remarks

Exhibition Sneak Peek
A. The Wonderer (Dario D’Ambra), Bird of Passage (Simone Tranchina), Fading Memories (Matteo Menapace), Answer Knot (Julia Jeanneret), after HOURS (Bahiyya Khan), Cricoterie (Auriea Harvey, Michaël Samyn) 

Keynote Speech: Meg Jayanth

Talk: Igor Simic

Talk: Sabine Harrer

Dialogue [TBC]

13:00-14:00 Light Lunch Buffet

14:00-17:30 AFTERNOON SESSIONS

Exhibition Sneak Peek
Ghostboi in the Land of the Dead (Julia Makivic), Leaves (Simona Maiorano), From Head to Toe (Arseniy Klishin), Promesa (Julian Fernando Palacios), Milky Way Prince (Lorenzo Redaelli), Eretz Israel (Riccardo Fassone, Giaime Alonge)

Microtalk
From “Serious Games” to “Serious Virtual Reality” – or How I Attracted More Young People to the Science Museum (Including the Elders)
Luca Roncella

Talk
How Can We Possibly Fill the Gap between the Public Perception and a more Representative Image of Gamers?
Viola Nicolucci

Microtalk
Boardgames Against Change
Matteo Menapace

Microtalk
Creator’s Fair – Game Design, Social Norms, and Abusive Relationships
Francesco Rugerfred Sedda

Talk
Why People of Colour Burn Out Quicker Despite Having More Melanin
Bahiyya Khan

Microtalk
Embodied Brain Training in VR
Amir Bozorgzadeh

Microtalk
Reducing Ethnic Prejudice and Increasing Empathy through Online Games: A Migration Themed Case Study
Andrea Maragliano

Talk
Should Girls Play with Digital Dolls? Feminist Perspectives on Girl Inclusion in Gaming
Ambra Ferrari

Microtalk
Changing Videogame’s Sports Storytelling
Pietro Polsinelli

Microtalk
Eretz Israel. Designing a Board Game on the Birth of the State of Israel
Giaime Alonge, Riccardo Fassone

Talk
Our Place: The Missing Games about Masculine Domination
Ugo Trelis


APPLY TO ATTEND


Day 2 – Saturday 9 November

9:00-10:00 Registration & Welcome Coffee

10:00-13:00 MAIN CONFERENCE

Exhibition Sneak Peek
Plaything (Niall Tessier-Lavigne), Probationary (Hwa Young Jung), Something for Someone Else (Lorenzo Biagini), Shrug Island (Alina Constantin, Michael G. Rose), Streophyta (Kasrah Ghobadi), Lola Slug at the Exhibition / Noah’s Ark Animalibrium (Giulia Olivares)

Talk: Chris I Brown

Talk: Jörg Friedrich

Dialogue: Ugo Trelis, Jörg Friedrich

Talk: Dagmar Blommaert

Talk
Without Words – Visual Environmental Storytelling
Don Schmocker

13:00-14:00 Light Lunch Buffet

14:00-17:30 AFTERNOON SESSIONS

Talk
Make Games About Yourself
Emma Kidwell

Talk
Listening vs reading: The differences between writing for voiced and written dialogue
Jedidjah Julia Noomen

Talk
Why Game Designers should Study Stage Magic
Shringi Kumari

Dialogue: Mariano Tomatis, Shringi Kumari

Talk
The Outside Is In – Raising Shrug Island
Michael G. Rose, Alina Constantin

Talk
Everyone’s Game
Alessia Frulli

Talk
Co-Design for Healthcare: Applied Video Games to Innovate the Rehabilitation of Children with Disabilities
OpenDot

Talk
From Traditional Educational Toys to Innovative Kids’ Apps with Lola Slug and Animalibrium
Giulia Olivares

Talk
Exploring Self-Care in Digital Environments
Marina Diez

14:00-17:30 AFTERNOON SESSIONS – TECH TRACK

Keynote Speech: Chris I Brown

Lecture
Beyond Mobile: The future of HTML5 games
Raheel Yawar, Casilda de Zulueta

Lecture
Rethinking Game Controllers in Augmented Reality – No Touching!   
Jyoti Bishnoi

Lecture
The Maiden from the sea, on stage creation with video game
François Zajéga

Lecture
Working with AI as a Co-Composer   
Oda Tilset

Lecture
How to make a good game with a bad engine
Giada Zavarise


(FREE UPON REGISTRATION)
APPLY TO ATTEND